Kuala Lumpur

Kuala Lumpur

Singapore

Singapore

Penang

PG

Investor migration criteria

Migrant Investment categories are for investors who wish to gain residence in New Zealand.

There are two categories: Investor Plus (Investor 1 Category), and Investor (Investor 2 Category).

Key requirements Investor Plus Investor
Maximum age No requirement 65 or younger
Business experience No requirement Minimum of three years
Investment funds NZ$10 million invested in New Zealand for three years NZ$1.5 million invested in New Zealand for four years
Settlement funds No requirement NZ$1 million (transfer not required)
Principal applicant’s English language No requirement – an English speaking background, or- an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test report with an overall band score of three or more, or- a competent user of English
Family member’s English language No requirement Same as principal applicant or pre-purchase ESOL tuition
Minimum time in New Zealand 44 days in New Zealand in each of the last two years of the three-year investment period. 146 days in New Zealand in each of the last three years of the four-year investment period.
Health and character Applicants under both categories must meet health and character requirements.

Under the separate Entrepreneur category, pathways to residence are available for migrants who can demonstrate they have been actively participating in their business and contributing to New Zealand’s economic development. This would suit businesspeople who are keen to invest and set up business in New Zealand.